2020 Festival Artists

 

These musicians will be appearing at the 50th Anniversary Season of Festival Mozaic, July 18-August 1, 2020.

 

VIOLIN

 

Brynn Albanese

Concertmaster, San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Erik Arvinder

 

Valerie Berg-Johansen

Symphony of the Vines

 

Steven Copes

Concertmaster, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

 

Pam Dassenko

 

Clinton Dewing

Jacksonville Symphony

 

Aurelia Duca

Principal Second, Jacksonville Symphony

 

Rolf Haas

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

 

Eunice Kim

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

 

Abigel Kralik

 

Emily Lanzone

Associate Concertmaster, San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Grace Park

First Prizewinner, Naumburg Violin Competition

 

Grace Seng

San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Paul Severtson

 

Timothy Shanks

Principal Second, San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Jason Uyeyama

 

Anthony Wong

 

Jisun Yang

Assistant Concertmaster, San Diego Symphony Orchestra

 

Scott Yoo

Music Director, Festival Mozaic

 

VIOLA

Maurycy Banaszek

 

Jessica Chang

 

David Hennessee

Principal, San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Karen Loewi Jones

Acting Principal, San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Caitlin Lynch

Aeolus Quartet

 

Jessica Oudin

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

 

Ben Ullery

Assistant Principal, Los Angeles Philharmonic

 

CELLO

Robert deMaine

Principal, Los Angeles Philharmonic

 

Madeleine Kabat

Assistant Principal, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

 

Jonah Kim

 

Timothy Loo

Lyris Quartet

 

Titus Shanks

 

Sophie Shao

 

Dariusz Skoraczewski

Principal, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

 

Brian Thornton

Cleveland Orchestra

 

DOUBLE BASS

Susan Cahill

Colorado Symphony Orchestra

 

Robert Franenberg

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

 

David George

San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Ken Hustad

Co-Principal, San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Clifton Swanson

Founder, San Luis Obispo Mozart Festival

 

FLUTE

Alice K. Dade

 Naxos Recording Artist

 

Marcia McHugh

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

 

Kristine Poulsen

 

OBOE

Cassie Pilgrim

Principal, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

 

Elizabeth Koch Tiscione

Principal, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

 

CLARINET

Michael Fine

 

Burt Hara

Associate Principal, Los Angeles Philharmonic

 

Anton Rist

Principal, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

 

BASSOON

Keith Buncke

Principal, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

 

Kristopher King

 

Lisa Nauful

Principal, San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

HORN

James Ferree

Principal, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

 

Young Kim

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

 

Adedeji Ogunfolu

Pacific Symphony

 

Elizabeth Upton

 

Kaitlyn Resler

Florida Orchestra

 

TRUMPET

Jack Brndiar

Cleveland Chamber Symphony

 

Michael Tiscione

Associate Principal, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

 

TROMBONE

Nicholas Schwartz

New York City Ballet Orchestra

 

Ko-ichiro Yamamoto

Principal, Seattle Symphony Orchestra

 

TIMPANI & PERCUSSION

John Astaire

Principal Timpani, San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Scott Higgins

Colorado Ballet Orchestra

 

Steve Merrill

Principal Percussion, Jacksonville Symphony

 

Shannon Wood

Principal Timpani, St. Louis Symphony

 

HARP

Meredith Clark

 Principal, Oakland Symphony

 

KEYBOARD

Noam Elkies

 

Stewart Goodyear

 

Susan Grace

 

John Novacek

 

Alex Wasserman