2019 Summer Festival Artists

 

Below is a list of musicians that will appear at Festival Mozaic in 2019.

 

Are you interested in sponsoring a musician?  Sponsorship opportunities begin at $1,500.  Click here to learn more!

 

If you are interested in having a musician stay in your home during the Festival, please click here!

 

Violin   Viola   Cello   Bass   Flute   Oboe/English Horn   Clarinet   Bassoon   

Horn   Trumpet   Harp/Percussion  Keyboard  Guitar/Bandoneón

 

 

 

 

 

Violin

 

Erik Arvinder

Vamlingbo Quartet
 

 

Steven Copes

Concertmaster
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

 

Clinton Dewing

Jacksonville Symphony
 

 

Aurelia Duca

Principal Second Violin
Jacksonville Symphony

 

Abigel Kralik

Kovner Fellow, Juilliard School

 

Serena McKinney

Janaki String Trio
 

 

Grace Park

First Place
Naumburg Violin Competition

 

Grace Seng

San Luis Obispo Symphony
 

 

Elly Suh

International Prize Winner
 

 

Jason Uyeyama

La Sierra University
 

 

Anthony Wong

Hong Kong Baptist University
 

 

Jisun Yang

Assistant Concertmaster
San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Scott Yoo

Music Director
Festival Mozaic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Viola

 

Maurycy Banaszek

East Coast Chamber Orchestra

 

Michael Casimir

St. Louis Symphony

 

 

Jessica Chang

Chamber Music by the Bay
 

 

Caitlin Lynch

Aeolus Quartet
 

 

Jessica Oudin

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cello

 

Andrew Hayhurst

San Diego Symphony Orchestra
 

Jonah Kim

Founding Member
Ensemble San Francisco

 

Sophie Shao

University of Connecticut
 

Dariusz Skoraczewski

Principal
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Brian Thornton

Cleveland Orchestra
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Bass

 

Susan Cahill

Colorado Symphony Orchestra
 

Robert Franenberg

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
 

 

 

 

 

 

Flute

 

Alice K. Dade

University of Missouri

 

Marcia McHugh

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oboe/English Horn

 

Xiaodi Liu

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

 

Cassie Pilgrim

Principal
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

 

 

Robert Walters

English Horn
Cleveland Orchestra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clarinet

 

Michael Fine

Grammy Award-Winning Producer

 

Anton Rist

Principal
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bassoon

 

Conrad Cornelison

Principal
Jacksonville Symphony

 

Lisa Nauful

Principal
San Luis Obispo Symphony

 

Fei Xie

Principal
Minnesota Orchestra

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horn

 

Young Kim

St. Louis Symphony
 

 

Kaitlyn Resler

Florida Orchestra
 

 

Avery Roth-Hawthorne

Alumni, Juilliard School
 

 

Paul Stevens

University of Kansas
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumpet

 

Jack Brndiar

Cleveland Chamber Symphony

 

Michael Tiscione

Associate Principal
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harp, Timpani and Percussion

 

Meredith Clark

Principal Harp
Oakland Symphony

 

Shannon Wood

Principal Timpani
St. Louis Symphony

 

Scott Higgins

Percussion
Colorado Ballet Orchestra
 
 

Michael Roberts

Assistant Principal Percussion
Oregon Symphony
 

 

Kevin Schlossman

Percussion
Portland Opera

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keyboard

 

Noam Elkies

Harvard University
 

 

Sue Grace

Colorado College
 

 

John Novacek

Grammy Award Nominee
 

 

Christopher Shih

Pianist & Physician
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guitar & Bandoneón​

 

Robert Belinić

Soloist & Chamber Artist

 

Adrian Jost

Trio Garufa